Recognition

UWA National Alumni Association Alumni Achievement and Service Awards

The University of West Alabama and the UWA National Alumni Association are proud of the accomplishments and loyalty of UWA graduates and other non-alumni supporters. We believe their achievements and support should be publicly recognized; therefore, each year deserving individuals, organizations and businesses are presented with Alumni Achievement and Service Awards. 

 

Dr. Tim Edwards, UWA Provost, pictured with Sanford E. Jeames, COLA Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient


UWA NAA Emerging Leader Awards

The Emerging Leader Awards, established in 2012, recognize graduates in each UWA college or division who show promise for success and leadership in such a way as to reflect honor on the University and the National Alumni Association.

College of Business
 
2016 --Warren Harris
2015 -- Dexter C. McDonald, Jr.
2014 -- Shane Martin
2013 -- Courtney Taylor
2012 -- Naomi Allen
2011 -- Kevin Jacobs
2010 -- Kristy Doggett
 JULIA TUTWILER COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
 
2016 -- Tramene Maye
2015 -- Quentin Turner
2014 -- Candice Keene
2013 -- Matthew Kiser
2012 -- Olivier Charles
2011 -- Tim Clemmons
2010 -- Julian Magee
College of Liberal Arts
 
2016 -- Joseph Seale
2015 -- Craig Warlick
2014 -- Allison Brantley
2013 -- Hannah Meherg
2012 -- Thomas Cooley
2011 -- Clayton Tartt
2010 -- Cinnamon Brown
College of Sciences & Mathematics
 
2016 -- Ayonna Procter
2015 -- Taiwo Togun
2014 -- Ighel Vegue
2013 -- Chris Surek
2012 -- Archie Hooper, IV
2011 -- Jacob Ivey
2010 -- Robert G. Upchurch
Ira D. Pruitt Division of Nursing
 
2016 -- Kiara Gildersleeve
2015 -- Rhonda Gonzalez                                            
2014 -- Kate Gentry
2013 -- Haley Morris
2012 -- Sarah Lauderdale
2011 -- Jamey Roberts
2010 -- John D. Lundeen

UWA NAA Distinguished Alumni Achievement Awards

The Distinguished Alumni Achievement Awards were established in 1994 to ensure that proper recognition is given to alumni and friends who have excelled professionally and personally. These awards recognize graduates in each UWA college or division who have distinguished themselves in such a way as to reflect honor on the University and the National Alumni Association. 

College of Business

2016 -- Michael A. Maddox
2015 -- Ashley Betts
2014 -- Bill Sager
2013 -- Glen Zorn 
2012 -- William Lunsford
2011 -- Terry Bunn
2010 -- Mike Davis
2009 -- Scott Lewis
2008 -- Daniel W. Cooper, II
2007 -- David C. Adcock
2006 -- Kevin McKenzie
2005 -- Charles Curtis James, Jr.
2004 -- Alfred Eugene Poole
2003 -- Denson A. Green
2002 -– Thomas Alvin Williams
2001 –- Thomas E. Ballow
2000 –- Hal W. Bloom Jr.
1999 –- Joseph L. Alexander
1998 –- Alexander J. Saad
1997 –- Ermea J. Russell
1996 –- Frank M. Messina
1995 –- Michael Spiller
1994 –- Tim Mansour

Julia Tutwiler College of Education

2016 -- Daryl Jacobs, II
2015 -- Phillip A. Shaw
2014 -- Brandon Sheppard
2013 -- Retha Buchanan
2012 -- Sherrill Parris
2011 -- Vance Penn
2010 -- Diana S. Strock
2009 -- Jacquelyn T. James
2008 -- Anita C. Robertson
2007 -- Luke Hallmark
2006 -- Frank Stegall
2005 -- Haywood Mayton
2004 -- Wayne Blackwell
2003 -- Harold Lee Crouch
2002 –- Janis Wingate Stewart
2001 –- Kathryn B. Friday
2000 –- Jerry Aldridge
1999 –- Marcus L. Walters
1998 –- John W. Osburn
1997 –- Dan Banks Butler
1996 –- R. T. Floyd
1995 –- Jeannette Brown Adams
1994 –- Thomas E. Williams Jr.

College of Liberal Arts

2016 -- Jennifer J. Blevins
2015 -- Kathy W. Strickland
2014 -- James Mason
2013 -- Sanford E. Jeames
2012 -- Dan Puckett
2011 -- Brandon Essig
2010 -- Mitzi Gates
2009 -- Jody Wise Campbell
2008 -- William Cobb
2007 -- Andrew L. Coats
2006 -- Joseph Musso
2005 -- Brian Michael Morris
2004 -- Tina Naremore Jones
2003 -- H.D. Butch Russell
2002 -- Rick Lott
2001 -- Randall Hillman
2000 -- Russell Fountain
1999 –- Samuel L. Webb
1998 –- Jane Ellen Stritzinger
1997 –- Ronnie A. Mason
1996 –- Marilyn W. Handley
1995 –- DeeAnn Rainey Truelove
1994 –- Lt. Gov. Eddie Briggs

College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

2016 -- David Moody
2016 -- Cynthia Phillips
2015 -- Jack Hankins
2014 -- Daniel Powell
2013 -- James J. Withers
2012 -- David Powell
2011 -- Andrea Mayfield
2010 -- Daniela L. Stricklin
2009 -- Alan Blackwell
2008 -- Tracy Halpin Jay
2007 -- Lewis Byrd
2006 -- Ashley Allen
2005 -- Jason Leon Overstreet
2004 -- Stan Stokley
2003 -- Sammy Culpepper
2002 -- Charles C. Woods Ph.D.
2001 -- W. Scott Tew
2000 -- Carol Culpepper Myers
1999 –- Randall G. Terry
1998 –- Jackye L. Bonds
1997 –- Keith Guinn M.D.
1996 –- Arthur W. Mosley Jr.
1995 –- Jean Norton Tingler
1994 –- Paul Diaz

Ira D. Pruitt Division of Nursing

2016 -- Candace Haglar
2015 -- Tim Lewis
2014 -- Raymond Mock
2013 -- Derek Lasher
2012 -- Stewart Wright
2011 -- Rhonda Moore
2010 -- Stacy Rae Andreacchio
2009 -- Tara Smith
2008 -- Bridget W. Davidson
2007 -- Bryan H. Jones
2006 -- Jeffery Herald
2005 -- Jeffery Scott Medders
2004 -- Jason Coleman
2003 -- Kay Stephens
2002 -- Sharon Henson
2001 -- Lisa Gore
2000 -- Martha Sanderson
1999 –- Ken Bush
1998 –- Russell C. McGuire
1997 –- Donna Watson Hanley
1996 –- John Pat Moore Jr.
1995 –- Ginger Zagger Anderson
1994 –- Nancy Bradford

UWA NAA Service Awards

The University of West Alabama recognizes outstanding and loyal individuals, organizations and businesses that make valuable contributions to the University, National Alumni Association and the West Alabama community by annually awarding Service Awards. 

Alumni Loyalty

2016 -- Claire A. Smith
2015 -- Andy Coats
2014 -- Elise Edwards and Louise Watt
2013 -- William Ron Burnett 
2012 -- Violet Reed
2011 -- James Jones
2010 -- Richard Holland
2009 -- Gayle McPhearson
2008 -- Mike Holliman
2007 -- Tommy Cobb
2005 -- Alex J. Saad
2004 -- Bob Clardy
2003 -- Sarah Bell Cunningham
2002 -- Glen W. Bridges
2001 -- J. Larry Cohen
2000 -- Bill Nixon
1999 –- Gary Busby
1998 –- Andrew Rabun
1997 –-Joel Hillhouse
1996 –- Mr. & Mrs. Winton Wise and Mr. & Mrs. Howard Holt
1995 –- Gladys Mason and Gary Busby
1994 –- Terry Bunn

Faculty/ Staff Alumni Loyalty Award

2016 -- Dr. James H. Robinson
2015 -- William "Radar" Spencer
2014 -- Kaye Bryan
2013 -- Will Hall
2012 -- Earlene Lindsey

West Alabama Community Service Award

2016 -- Legacy Hospice, Inc.
2015 -- Anderson's Medical Clinic
2014 -- Waste Management
2013 -- Bank of York
2012 -- RockTenn
2011 -- The Drug Store
2010 -- Suttles Truck Leasing, Inc.
2009 -- City of Demopolis
2008 -- Regions Financial Corporation
2007 -- Tuscaloosa Credit Union
2006 -- Sumter County Commission
2005 -- City of Livingston
2004 -- Joe Moore/State Farm Insurance
2003 -- Sumter County Fine Arts Council
2002 -- WTOK - TV, Meridian Mississippi
2001 -- WKZB 93.5 FM "The Buzz"
2000 -- Pinebelt Communications, Inc.
1999 –- Meridian Coca-Cola Bottling Company
1998 –- Farm and Builders Supply
1997 –- Sumter Insurance
1996 –- CIBA Corporation – McIntosh Plant
1995 –- James River Corporation – Naheola Mill
1994 –- Alabama Power Company

Outstanding UWA Organization/ Chapter Award

2016 -- Choctaw County Alumni Chapter
2015 -- Liza J. Howard Chapter
2014 -- Baldwin County Alumni Chapter 
2013 -- International Programs
2012 -- Washington County Alumni Chapter
2011 -- Division of Educational Outreach
2010 -- "The University We Will Be" Capital Campaign
2009 -- West Alabama Environmental Services Center
2008 -- Sumter County Alumni Chapter
2007 -- Mobile County Alumni Chapter
2006 -- Choctaw County Alumni Chapter
2005 -- Livingston Press
2004 -- Livingston's Early Alumni Development (LEAD)
2003 -- UWA Ambassadors
2002 -- UWA PALS Chapter
2001 -- UWA Faculty Senate
2000 -- UWA Student Government Association
1999 –- Marengo County Alumni Chapter
1998 –- Mobile County Alumni Chapter
1997 –- UWA Foundation
1996 –- Choctaw County Alumni Chapter & Tuscaloosa Alumni Chapter
1995 –- Choctaw County Alumni Chapter
1994 –- Wilcox County Alumni Chapter

THE UNIVERSITY OF WEST ALABAMA
Livingston, AL 35470
Phone: 205.652.3852 | Fax: 205.652.3825
Email: alumni@uwa.edu

Copyright 2012 The University of West Alabama